(c) Assisted living services are driven by a service philosophy that emphasizes personal dignity, autonomy, independence, and privacy. Assisted living services should enhance a person's ability to age in place in a residential setting while receiving increasing or decreasing levels of service as the person's needs change. Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 233, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999, Sec. 247.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter: (1) "Assisted living facility' means an establishment that: (A) furnishes, in one or more facilities, food and shelter to four or more persons who are unrelated to the proprietor of the establishment; (B) provides: (i) personal care services; or (ii) administration of medication by a person licensed or otherwise authorized in this state to administer the medication; and (C) may provide assistance with or supervision of the administration of medication. (2) "Board" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.