A/0928X Exhibit "A" to Resolution 92-07 Page 7 of 15 defend the Constitution and Laws of the United States and of this State and the Charter and Ordinances of this ,� . City; and i furthermore solemnly swear (or affirm) , that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered, or promised to pay, contributed, nor promised to contribute . any money or valuable thing, or promised any public � 'tl office or employment as a reward for the giving or withholding a vote at the election at which I was elected, or if the office is one of appointment, to secure my appointment . So help me God. ] New Section 5 . 08 Oath of Office: In compliance with Tezas Const . Article 16, Section 1: A) Everv elected or appointed officer of the City before thev enter u�on the duties of their offices take the following oath or affirmation: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) , that I will faithfully egecute the duties of the office of of the City of Granevine, Tezas, and will to the best of my abilitv preserve, protect and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God. " B) Every elected officer before takinu the oath or affirmation of office prescribed above and enterin4 upon the duties of the office shall subscribe to the followinq statement • � "I , do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I have not directly or indirectly paid, offered, promised to pay,