HomeMy WebLinkAboutBZA2011-07 (2)FAX
[…] mean the deprivation of the former owner rather than the accretion of a right or interest to the
condemnor. Harris County, 2008 VVL 1892744 at *4, citing United States v. Gen. Motors Corp.,
323 U.S. 373, 378, 65 S. Ct. 357, 359, 89 L.Ed. 311 (1945). "Under the Fifth Amendment 'just
compensation' means the full monetary equivalent of the property taken." Harris County, 2008
WL 1892744 at *4, citing Almota Farmers Elevator and Warehouse Co. v. United States, 409
U,S. 470, 473, 93 S .Ct. 791, 794, 35 L. Ed, 1 (1973)..
The Texas constitutional Takings Clause, Article 1, Section 17', is even broader than the
Fifth Amendment: "no person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to
public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by consent of such person."
Texas law is in accord with the U.S. Supreme Court's holding in General Motors, supra, that a
taking" is determined by deprivation to the property owner, not gain to the condemnor. State v.
Ware, 86 S.W.3d 817, 825 (Tex.App. — Austin 2000, no pet.