Municipal Setting Designations "The Ever -Lavin' Blue -Eyed Thing" This clear expression of the legislature's intent establishes that municipalities may exercise their police powers in approving municipal setting designations and enforcing restrictions on the use of groundwater therein. That legislative finding should appease most city attorneys concerned that creation of MSDs in their municipalities could constitute an uncompensated taking. HB 3152 also amended various portions of the Texas Local Government Code, further setting forth this police power. In §211.003 (a), pertaining to zoning regulations, it is specified that a municipality may regulate "the pumping, extraction, and use of groundwater by persons ... for the purpose of preventing the use or contact with groundwater that presents an actual or potential threat to human health." The concurrent amendment to §212.003(a) extended this power to a municipality's extra- territorial jurisdiction (ETJ).