HomeMy WebLinkAboutORD 2001-085 ORDINANCE NO. 2001-85
[…] DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
WHEREAS, the City of Grapevine, Texas ("City") on or about October 4,1960, by
Ordinance No. 60-12 entered in a franchise ("Franchise") with Texas Power and Light,
now assigned to TXU Electric, which granted them the right to use the public rights-of-
way to deliver electricity in the City; and
WHEREAS, Section 5 of the Franchise provides that the City may collect a
franchise fee from the electric utility for use of the public rights-of-way in the City and
the City has collected such a fee since the Franchise was entered into; and
,jr , WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(a) provides that, "a municipality may
impose on an electric utility, [or] transmission and distribution utility that provides
� �
distribution service within the municipality a reasonable charge as specified in
Subsection (b) for the use of a municipal street, alley, or public way to deliver electricity
to a retail customer."; and
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(b) provides in part that "[i]f a
municipality collected a charge or fee for a franchise to use a municipal street, alley, or
public way before [December 31, 2001], the municipality, after [December 31, 2001] is
entitled to collect from each electric utility, [or] transmission and distribution utility that
uses the municipality's streets, alleys, or public ways to provide distribution service a
charge based on each kilowatt hour of electricity delivered by the utility to each retail
customer whose consuming facility's point of delivery is located within the municipality's
boundaries."; and
WHEREAS, Texas Utility Code § 33.008(b) further provides that "[t]he charge
imposed shall be equal to the total electric franchise fee revenue due the municipality
from electric utilities for calendar year 1998 divided by the total kilowatt hours delivered
during 1998 by the electric utility to retail customers whose consuming facilities' points
of delivery were located within the municipality's boundaries." ("KWH Charge"); and
WHEREAS, § 33.008(b) further provides "[t]he compensation a municipality may
� collect from each electric utility, [or] transmission and distribution utility providing
distribution service shall be equal to the charge per kilowatt hour determined for 1998
��.�
multiplied times the number of kilowatt hours delivered within the municipality's
boundaries."; and
WHEREAS, the City Council finds and determines that the City did collect a
franchise fee before December 31, 2001 and desires to impose and collect the charge
authorized of Texas Utility Code § 33.008 from the Electric Utility or Transmission and
Distribution Utility in the City.