HomeMy WebLinkAboutAM1993-04DATE: DECEMBER 13, 1993 )"93qX4
[…] Code, are amended to read as follows:
Sec. 22.10. OPENING CONTAINERS PROHIBITED. <Except as>
<authorized under Section 52.01 of this code, no> (No) person may
break or open a container containing liquor or beer or possess an
opened container of liquor or beer on the premises of a package
store.
Sec. 22.11. CONSUMPTION ON PREMISES PROHIBITED. <Except as>
<authorized under Section 52.01, no> (No]; person may sell, barter,
exchange,, deliver, or give away any drink or drinks of alcoholic
beverages from a container that has been opened or broken on the
premises of a package store.
SECTION 29. Section 25.01, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is
amended to read as follows:
Sec. 25.01. AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES. The holder "of'a wine and
beer retailer's permit may sell<:>
<(1)> for consumption on or off the premises where sold,
but not for resale, wine, beer,and malt liquors containing alcohol
in excess of -'one-half of one percent by volume and not more than 14
percent by volume<;'and>
<(2) for consumption on the premises traditional port>
<or sherry containing alcohol in excess of one-half of one percent>
<by volume and not more than 24 percent by volume>.
SECTION 30. The title of Chapter 27, Alcoholic Beverage
Code, is amended to read as follows:
CHAPTER 27. TEMPORARY <AND SPECIAL> WINE AND BEER
RETAILER'S <PERMITS> [PERMIT]
SECTION 31. Sections 27.01-27.06, Alcoholic Beverage Code,
are designated as Subchapter A, Chapter 27, of that code, as
follows:
<SUBCHAPTER A. TEMPORARY WINE AND BEER RETAILER'S PERMIT>
SECTION 32. Section 27.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is
amended to read as follows:
Sec. 27.04. REQUIRED BASIC PERMIT. A'temporary wine and
beer retailer's permit may be issued only to a holder of a wine and
beer retailer's permit<,; a holder of a> [or] mixed beverage permit<,>
<or a nonprofit historic preservation organization that has been in>
<existence for at least 30 years>.
SECTION 33. Chapter 27, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended
by adding Subchapter B to read as follows:
<SUBCHAPTER B. SPECIAL THREE-DAY WINE AND BEER PERMIT>
<Sec. 27.11. AUTHORIZED ACTIVITIES. The holder of a special>
<three-day wine and beer permit may sell for consumption on the>
<premises for which the permit is issued, but not for resale, wine,>
<beer, and malt liquors containing alcohol in excess of one-half of>
<one percent by volume but not more than 14 percent by volume.>
<Sec. 27.12. FEE. The state fee for a special three-day wine>
<and beer permit is $30.>
<Sec. 27.13. ISSUANCE OF PERMIT. (a) The _commission may>
<issue a special three-day wine and beer permit directly to a>